Elections

2018 South Cambridgeshire District Council elections

Election day – Thursday, 3rd May 2018

This year the entire District Council was up for election – under 26 new ward boundaries.

  • There were less seats than previously – 45 instead of 57 – so many villages are in a new ward.
  • Candidates who were a sitting member ('Cllr' – District Council unless specified otherwise) were often not fighting in their old ward.
  • Candidates with a hyperlink to their names have contributed to our 'My say' series.
  • Candidates with an asterisk were in the previous SCDC administration.

These were the candidates for the South Cambridgeshire part of SCDC...

Bar Hill ward
Bar Hill
Cllr Bunty Waters / elected*

Barrington
Barrington, Great Eversden, Little Eversden, Orwell and Wimpole
Simon Parrish / not elected

Bassingbourn
Bassingbourn, Kneesworth and Litlington
David McCraith / not elected*

Caldecote
Bourn, Caldecote, Caldecote Highfields, Childerley, Little Gransden, Kingston and Longstowe
Des O’Brian / not elected*

Cambourne
Cambourne
Cllr Ruth Betson / elected*
Shrobona Bhattacharya / elected
Evelyne Spanner / not elected (by one vote!)

Caxton & Papworth
Boxworth, Caxton, Conington, Croxton, Elsworth, Eltisley, Graveley, Knapwell, Papworth Everard and Papworth St. Agnes
Cllr Mark Howell / elected*
Cllr Nick Wright / elected*

Cottenham
Cottenham and Rampton
Lynda Harford / not elected*
Tim Wotherspoon / not elected*

Duxford
Babraham, Duxford, Hinxton, Ickleton and Pampisford
Stephen Edwards / not elected

Foxton
Fowlmere, Foxton, Great Chishill, Heydon and Little Chishill
Barbara Kettel / not elected

Gamlingay
Gamlingay
Harriet Gould / not elected

Girton
Dry Drayton, Girton and Madingley
Cllr Tom Bygott / elected*
Mohameed Hussain / not elected

Hardwick
Hardwick and Toft
Cllr Grenville Chamberlain / elected*

Harston & Comberton
Barton, Comberton, Coton, Grantchester, Harlton, Haslingfield, Harston, Hauxton and South Trumpington
Cllr (County) Lina Joseph / not elected*
Tim Scott / not elected*
Joshua Vanneck / not elected

Longstanton
Longstanton, Northstowe, Oakington and Westwick
Simon Edwards/ not elected*
Roger Hall / not elected*

Melbourn
Melbourn, Meldreth, Shepreth and Whaddon
Irene Bloomfield / not elected
Mike Linnette / not elected

Sawston
Sawston
David Bard / not elected*
Kevin Cuffley / not elected*

Shelford
Great Shelford, Little Shelford and Stapleford
Charlie Nightingale / not elected*
Ben Shelton / not elected*

Swavesey
Fen Drayton, Lolworth and Swavesey
Cllr Sue Ellington / elected*

The Mordens
Abington Pigotts, Arrington, Croydon, East Hatley, Guilden Morden, Hatley St George, Odsey, Shingay, Steeple Morden, Tadlow and Wendy
Heather Williams / elected

Whittlesford
Newton, Thriplow, Heathfield and Whittlesford
Cllr Peter Topping / elected*

These were the candidates for the South East Cambridgeshire part of SCDC...

Balsham
Balsham, Carlton, Horseheath, West Wickham, West Wratting and Weston Colville
Richard Turner / not elected*

Fen Ditton & Fulbourn
Fen Ditton, Fulbourn Village, Fulbourn Beechwood, Great Wilbraham, Horningsea, Little Wilbraham, Six Mile Bottom, Stow-Cum-Quy, Teversham Village and Teversham Foxgloves
Cllr Graham Cone / elected*
Robert Turner / not elected*

Histon & Impington
Histon, Impington, Impington and Orchard Park
Helga Cole/ not elected
Othman Cole / not elected
Louise Daily / not elected

Linton
Bartlow, Castle Camps, Great Abington, Hildersham, Linton, Little Abington and Shudy Camps
Enid Bald / not elected
Chris Negus / not elected

Milton & Waterbeach
Chittering, Landbeach, Milton and Waterbeach
Clive Rabbett/ not elected
Christine Bull / not elected
George Walker / not elected

Over & Willingham
Over and Willingham /
Brian Burling / not elected*
Pippa Corney / not elected*

The full election results are on the SCDC website.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 general election

Election day – Thursday, 8 June 2017

South Cambridgeshire

The result was:

Heidi Allen (Conservative) – 33,631 votes (2015: 31,454).
Dan Greef (Labour) – 17,679 votes (2015: 10,860).
Susan van de Ven (Liberal Democrat) – 12,102 votes (2015 [Sebastian Kindersley]: 9,368).
Simon Saggers (Green) – 1,512 votes (2015:  3,848).

Heidi Allen's majority – 15,952 (2015: 20,594)
Heidi Allen's share of the vote – 51.8%, up 0.7% on 2015 (51.11%)
Turnout – 76.36 (2015: 73.25%)

NB  There was no Ukip candidate.  In 2015 the Ukip candidate polled 6,010 votes.

Fuller details are on the South Cambridgeshire District Council's website.

Heidi Allen re-elected as our MP
Please vote for Heidi today
Heidi's election leaflets
Follow Heidi's campaign
Heidi Allen selected.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority

Election day – Thursday, 4th May 2017

For the Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority election on 4th May, voters had a first and second preference vote.  The county was divided into its six city and district constituencies:

Cambridge City
East Cambridge District Council
Fenland District Council
Huntingdonshire District Council
Peterborough City
South Cambridgeshire District Council

The result was:

                                                                                                  COUNT 1
                                                               City        ECDC       Fen         Hunts     P'boro      SCDC        Total
Paul Bullen (Ukip)                                   966      1,336      2,754        5,111      3,359       2,405       15,931
Rod Cantrill (Lib Dem)                       13,273      5,174      1,494        7,395      3,100     16,590       47,026
Peter Dawe (Ind)                                  1,204      1,288         959       2,140       1,207       2,378         9,176
Stephen Goldspink (Eng Dem)               113         120         519          424          851          229         2,256
Julie Howell (Green)                             3,029      1,156         879       1,982       3,012       2,570       12,628
James Palmer (Con)
                            5,384      9,980    10,513     19,914     12,629     17,644     76,0644
Kevin Price (Lab)                                 12,222      2,495      2,602       4,603       8,614       6,761       37,297

                                                                                                 COUNT 2
                                                                 City       ECDC      Fen         Hunts     P'boro       SCDC        Total
James Palmer (Con)                             1,243      1,125     1,599        3,246     3,040         2,509       88,826 – elected
Rod Cantrill (Lib Dem)                          6,684      1,799     1,086        2,995     2,516         5,099       67,205     
                                                                      
The full details are on the East Cambs District Council website.

James Palmer selected as the Conservative candidate for the Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.
Theresa May gives James Palmer her backing.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 Cambridgeshire County Council elections

Election day – Thursday, 4th May 2017

The entire County Council was up for election – this year fought under new boundaries.

  • See our news item for photographs of the candidates.

These are the results for South Cambridgeshire...

Bar Hill division: Lynda Harford (sitting member).  ELECTED – 1,202 votes.
Cambourne division: Mark Howell.  ELECTED – 1,145 votes.
Cottenham & Willingham division: Tim Wotherspoon.  ELECTED – 1,207 votes.
Duxford division: Peter Topping (sitting member).  ELECTED – 2,066 votes.
Gamlingay division: Heather Williams.  NOT ELECTED
Hardwick division: Lina Joseph.  ELECTED – 1,840 votes.
Longstanton, Northstowe & Over division: Peter Hudson (sitting member).  ELECTED – 1,112 votes.
Melbourn & Bassingbourn division: Joshua Vanneck.  NOT ELECTED
Papworth & Swavesey division: Mandy Smith (sitting member).  ELECTED – 1,495 votes.
Queen Edith's division: Manas Deb.  NOT ELECTED
Shelfords & Sawston division: Kevin Cuffley and Roger Hickford (sitting member).  BOTH ELECTED – 2,698 and 2,584 votes.

A full set of results is on the SCDC website and, with slightly more information, on the County Council website (it's not obvious: click on the division of interest to see the full results).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 South Cambridgeshire District Council by-election – Bourn ward

Election day – Thursday, 4 May 2017

The seat was won by the Conservative candidate Ruth Betson.  The result was:

Ruth Betson, Conservative - 1,426 votes
Jeni Sawford, Liberal Democrat - 871 votes
Mark Hurn, Labour - 573 votes

Votes cast   2,870 (33.49% turnout)
Electorate   8,456

The election was caused by the retirement of Mervyn Loynes (Conservative) due to ill health.

Full details are on the SCDC website.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Police and Crime Commissioner election

Election day – Thursday, 5th May 2016

The Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) election on 5th May was a county by county election in England and Wales to elect (in our case) a Commissioner for Cambridgeshire.  Unlike most other elections, voters had a first and second preference vote.  The county was divided into its six city and district constituencies:

Cambridge City
East Cambridge District Council
Fenland District Council
Huntingdonshire District Council
Peterborough City
South Cambridgeshire District Council

The result was:

                                                                                             COUNT 1
                                                                City     ECDC     Fen      Hunts    P'boro     SCDC        Total
Jason Abelwhite (Con)                      5,112    4,345    5,297    16,500    17,060    15,300      63,614
Dave Baigent (Lab)                           15,802    2,617    2,711      7,797    15,471    10,028      54,426
Nick Clarke (UKIP)                              2,041    2,012    4,497      7,158      9,022       4,968      29,698
Rupert Moss-Eccardt (Lib Dem)       8,450     2,153       869      4,928      3,734       7,750      27,884

                                                                                            COUNT 2
                                                               City     ECDC     Fen      Hunts   P'boro       SCDC        Total
Jason Abelwhite (Con)                      2,760    1,259    1,737     4,160     3,515        4,536       81,851 – elected
Dave Baigent (Lab)                             5,425    1,319    1,116     2,891     2,922        4,381      72,480  
                                                                      
The full details are on the East Cambs District Council website.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 South Cambridgeshire District Council elections

Election day – Thursday, 5 May 2016

A third of the seats on South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) were up for election.

These are the results for South Cambridgeshire...

Bassingbourn – Joshua Huntingfield.  NOT ELECTED.
Bourn – Mervyn Loynes (sitting member).  ELECTED – 868 votes.
Cottenham – Simon Edwards (sitting member).  ELECTED – 956 votes.
Gamlingay – Alison Elcox.  NOT ELECTED.
Girton – Alastair Simpson.  NOT ELECTED.
Harston & Hauxton – Gina Youens.  NOT ELECTED.
Haslingfield & The Eversdens – Lina Joseph.  NOT ELECTED.
Longstanton – Alex Riley (sitting member).  ELECTED – 525 votes.
Melbourn – Val Barrett (sitting member).  ELECTED – 936 votes.
Papworth & Elsworth – Mark Howell (sitting member).  ELECTED – 927 votes.
Sawston – Kevin Cuffley (sitting member).  ELECTED – 849 votes.
The Mordens – Heather Williams.  NOT ELECTED.
The Shelfords & Stapleford – Charlie Nightingale (sitting member).  ELECTED – 1,021 votes.
Whittlesford – Peter Topping (sitting member).  ELECTED – 546 votes.

... the results for South East Cambridgeshire...

Histon & Impington – Matt Bradney.  NOT ELECTED.
Linton – Enid Bald.  NOT ELECTED.
The Wilbrahams – Robert Turner (sitting member).  ELECTED – 452 votes.
Waterbeach – Alan Shipp.  NOT ELECTED.
Willingham & Over – Ray Manning (sitting member).  ELECTED – 819 votes.

Further details are on the South Cambridgeshire District Council's website.

The number of seats held by each party at SCDC following the election is:

Conservative – 36 (May 2015: 38)
Liberal Democrats – 14 (May 2015: 11)
Independent (group) – 5 (May 2015: 6)
Independent (non-group) – 1 (May 2015: 1)
Labour – 1 (May 2015: 1)

... and for Cambridge City:

Queen Edith’s – Manas Deb.  NOT ELECTED (this ward is part of Cambridge City for local elections but South Cambridgeshire for parliamentary elections).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 general election

Election day – Thursday, 7 May 2015

South Cambridgeshire

The result was:

Heidi Allen (Conservative) – 31,454 votes.
Dan Greef (Labour) – 10,860 votes.
Sebastian Kindersley (Liberal Democrat) – 9,368 votes.
Marion Mason (UKIP) – 6,010 votes.
Simon Saggers (Green) – 3,848 votes.

Heidi Allen's majority – 20,594
Heidi Allen's share of the vote – 51.11%
Turnout – 73.25%

Full details are on the South Cambridgeshire District Council's website.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 South Cambridgeshire District Council elections

Election day – Thursday, 7 May 2015 – for one third of the SCDC councillors (19 out of 57 seats) in these wards:

Balsham – Richard Turner.  ELECTED – 1,403 votes.
Bar Hill –  Roger Hall.  RE-ELECTED – 1,300 votes.
Barton – Francis Burkitt.  RE-ELECTED – 978 votes.
Bourn – des O'Brien.  ELECTED – 3,002 votes.
Comberton – Tim Scott.  RE-ELECTED – 826 votes.
Cottenham – Tim Wotherspoon.  RE-ELECTED – 1,969 votes.
Duxford – Mick Martin.  RE-ELECTED – 919 votes.
Fowlmere & Foxton – Mark McMillan.  NOT ELECTED.
Fulbourn – Graham Cone.  ELECTED – 846 votes.
Hardwick – Grenville Chamberlain.  ELECTED – 731 votes.
Histon & Impington – Chris Cross.  ELECTED – 1,917 votes.
Milton – Christine Smith.  NOT ELECTED.
Orwell & Barrington – Ian Sharp.  NOT ELECTED.
Papworth & Elsworth – Nick Wright.  RE-ELECTED – 1,851 votes.
Sawston – David Bard.  RE-ELECTED – 2,135 votes.
Teversham – Caroline Hunt.  RE-ELECTED – 540 votes.
The Abingtons – Tony Orgee. RE-ELECTED – 959 votes.
The Shelfords & Stapleford – David Whiteman-Downes.  RE-ELECTED – 2,076 votes.
Willingham & Over – Brian Burling.  RE-ELECTED – 1,781 votes.

Further details are on the South Cambridgeshire District Council's website.

The number of seats held by each party following the election is:

Conservative – 38
Liberal Democrats – 11
Independent (group) – 6
Independent (non-group) – 1
Labour – 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 South Cambridgeshire District Council by-election – Bourn ward

Election day – Thursday, 17 September 2015

The seat was won by the Conservative candidate Simon Crocker.  The result was:

Gavin Clayton, Labour - 235 votes
Simon Crocker, Conservative - 579 votes
Helene Green, UKIP - 121 votes
Marcus Pitcaithly, Green Party - 64 votes
Jeni Sawford, Liberal Democrat - 247 votes

Votes cast   1,246 (15.29% turnout)
Electorate   8,149

The election, caused by the resignation of David Morgan (Conservative).

Full details are on the SCDC website.

▲  Simon Crocker wins Bourn SCDC by-election.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 Cambridgeshire Council by-election – Bar Hill division

Election day – Thursday, 12 February 2015

The seat was won by the Conservative candidate Lynda Harford.  The result was:

Martin John Hale – UK Independence   251 (14.67%)
Lynda Harford – Conservative   787 (46.00%)
Claudia Roland – Green   200 (11.69%)
Alexander Smith – Labour   235 (13.73%)
Fiona Whelan – Liberal Democrat   238 (13.91%)

Votes cast   1,711 (23.61% turnout)
Electorate    7247

The election, caused by the death of John Reynolds (Conservative).

Full details are on the SCDC website.

▲  County Councillor John Reynolds.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 South Cambridgeshire District Council elections

Election day – Thursday, 22 May 2014

In England, A third of the seats on South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) were up for election.  The ward by ward results, with the winning margins, were:

Balsham – Andrew Fraser (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 452.
Bar Hill – Bunty Waters (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 334.
Bassingbourn – David McCraith (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 158.
Bourn – David Morgan.  ELECTED – 150.
Caldecote – Stephen Frost.  NOT ELECTED.
Cottenham – Lynda Harford (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 562.
Gamlingay – Adrian Dent.  NOT ELECTED.
Girton – Tom Bygott (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 497.
Histon & Impington – Steven Mastin.  NOT ELECTED.
Linton – Keiran Wakley.  NOT ELECTED.
Melbourn – Joshua Vanneck.  NOT ELECTED.
Meldreth – Julian Leigh.  NOT ELECTED.
Sawston – Raymond Matthews.  RE-ELECTED – 319.
Swavesey – Sue Ellington (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 319.
The Shelfords & Stapleford – Ben Shelton (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 706.
Waterbeach – Sarah Smart.  NOT ELECTED.
Willingham & Over – Pippa Corney / SCDC ward (sitting member).  RE-ELECTED – 399.

Full details are on the SCDC website.

▲  Conservatives gain on SCDC.
▲  Big SCDC election on Thursday.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 Cambridgeshire Council by-election – Willingham & Over division

Election day – Thursday, 22 May 2014

The seat was won by the Conservative candidate Peter Hudson.  The result was:

Susan Gaymer – Liberal Democrat   338 (11.27%)
Martin John Hale – UK Independence   642 (21.41%)
Peter Cecil Henry Hudson – Conservative   1,252 (41.76%)
Ben Monks – Labour   471 (15.71%)
Helen Stocks – Green   295 (9.84%)

Votes cast   2998 (38.00% turnout)
Electorate    7840
Spoilt papers  10

The election, caused by the resignation of Ray Manning (Conservative).

Full details are on the SCDC website.

▲  Conservatives gain on SCDC.
▲  Big SCDC election on Thursday.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 European Parliament election – Eastern England region

Election day – Thursday, 22 May 2014

In England, Scotland and Wales, the voting system for European elections is the d'Hondt system of proportional representation – a regional closed list, so voting is by party rather than individuals, as with the 'first past the post' system for UK elections. (In Northern Ireland, the system is Single Transferable Vote.)

For the European Parliament, we are part of the Eastern Region – for details of this, go to the UK Office of the European Parliament's website.

European Parliament elections are held every five years – the next will be in 2019. The Wikipedia website has an excellent summary of the last four elections and other useful information.

Following the 2014 election, the seven MEPs representing the UK's Eastern Region are:

Vicky Ford – Conservative.  She was replaced by John Flack in July 2017.
Geoffrey Van Orden – Conservative
David Campbell Bannerman – Conservative
Patrick O'Flynn – UK Independence
Stuart Agnew – UK Independence
Tim Aker – UK Independence
Richard Howitt – Labour

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 South Cambridgeshire District Council by-election – Comberton ward

Election day – Thursday, 21 November 2013

The seat was won by  the Conservative candidate Tim Scott. The result was:

Fay Louise Boissieux – Liberal Democrat   96 (16.11%)
Helen Mary Haugh – Labour   74 (12.42%)
Tim Scott – Conservative   378 (63.42%)
Elizabeth Smith – UK Independence   48 (8.05%)

Votes cast  596 (32.33% turnout)
Electorate  1,853
Spoilt papers  2

▲  Comberton by-election – our local candidate.
▲  Conservatives take Comberton by storm!.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 South Cambridgeshire District Council by-election – Sawston ward

Election day – Thursday, 18 July 2013

The seat was won by  the Conservative candidate Kevin Cuffley. The result was:

Kevin Cuffley – Conservative    477 (46.3%) 
Michael Thomas Kilpatrick – Liberal Democrat   110 (10.7%)   
Mike Nettleton – Labour   199 (19.3%)  
Elizabeth Jane Smith – UK Independence  233 (22.6%)

Votes cast  1,030 (18.83% turnout)
Electorate  5,470
Spoilt papers  11

The election was caused by the resignation of Sally Hatton, an independent.

▲  Conservatives take Sawston with huge majority.
▲  Sawston – only one local candidate.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Cambridgeshire County Council elections

Election day – Thursday, 2 May 2013

The entire County Council is re-elected every four years.

Cambridgeshire County Council
Results of the 2013 County Council election.
List County Councillors.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012 Police and crime commissioner election

Election day – 15 November 2012

The Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) election on 15 November 2012 was a county by county election in England and Wales to elect (in our case) a Commissioner for Cambridgeshire. Sir Graham Bright, the Conservative's PCC candidate, won – Sir Graham Bright is Cambridgeshire's first PCC.

Background

Six candidates were interviewed on 17 June: Sir Graham Bright, Shona Johnstone and John Pye were shortlisted and they, plus Darren Tysoe as reserve, went to hustings in early July in Peterborough and at Swavesey Village College, followed by a postal ballot among Members of the Conservative Party in Cambridgeshire on 20 July – which was won by John Pye.

However, following concerns about his refusal to join the Party, he decided, in late August, to withdraw his candidature – see the 'John Pye stands down' news story.

A re-run of the candidate selection on 7 September – between Sir Graham Bright, Shona Johnstone and Darren Tysoe ended with Sir Graham being chosen.

Website for the Police & Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012 South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) election

Election day – 3 May 2012

One third of the District Council is re-elected every three years out of four.

South Cambridgeshire District Council
Results of the 2012 District Council election.
List of District Councillors.

■  Records of most elections in South Cambridgeshire (including County elections) can be found on the 'Elections' page of SCDC's website.